Custody for Military Parents: Part 1 of 3
[…] The SCRA gives active-duty service members extra time to reply to legal papers. It allows a delay of up to 90 days for custody hearings until you can make arrangements with the military to be present at that hearing. Courts will balance your need to be present to protect your rights and your child’s needs for stability as soon as possible and may enter a short-term temporary custody order in your absence.
North Carolina also has its own protections for service members specifically for custody cases. N.C.G.S. § 50-13.2(f) says that “In a proceeding for custody of a minor child of a service member, a court may not consider a parent’s past deployment or possible future deployment as the only basis in determining the best interest of the child.” The courts can consider any significant, actual impacts on your child from your service, but they can’t make decisions just because they think you MIGHT be deployed later and that MIGHT impact your child at some unspecified future time.